54, Chestnut Avenue, DN2 5SP
54 Chestnut Avenue is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £145,000 0.7% -1.4% Jan 2009 £135,000 14.3% 12.0% Oct 2001 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £145,000 £1,543 £205,583 £2,187 Jan 2009 £135,000 £1,436 £237,992 £2,532 Oct 2001 £51,000 £543 £193,858 £2,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 54 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: