42, Coleridge Close, SG4 0QX
42 Coleridge Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Hitchin. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £310,000 5.4% 3.2% Apr 2004 £149,000 10.7% 9.1% Apr 2001 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Coleridge Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,920 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £310,000 £4,921 £362,662 £5,757 Apr 2004 £149,000 £2,365 £350,418 £5,562 Apr 2001 £110,000 £1,746 £383,037 £6,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,880 per square metre (£428 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Coleridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Coleridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00680/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Coleridge Close Hitchin Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Part two storey and part single storey rear extension, two storey side extension and single storey front extension following demolition of existing carport. Creation of additional hardstanding in front garden.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: