20, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
20 Sycamore Street is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Sale. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £235,000 5.6% 3.4% Oct 2009 £150,000 7.6% 5.5% Jul 1996 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,297 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £235,000 £5,000 £342,979 £7,297 Oct 2009 £150,000 £3,191 £325,114 £6,917 Jul 1996 £57,000 £1,213 £388,616 £8,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 92235/HHA/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 Sycamore Street Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey front, side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: