Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £175,000 Freehold 1.5% -0.7%
Apr 2006 £144,950 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Redscope Road.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £175,000 £1,750 £246,431 £2,464
Apr 2006 £144,950 £1,450 £237,067 £2,371

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,120 per square metre (£152 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Redscope Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 24 Redscope Road.

Photos for 24 Redscope Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.