8, Garrick Road, B60 2TH
8 Garrick Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £266,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £266,000 3.5% 1.5% Oct 2010 £200,000 0.9% -1.4% Jul 2003 £186,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Garrick Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £266,000 £3,367 £336,779 £4,263 Oct 2010 £200,000 £2,532 £349,862 £4,429 Jul 2003 £186,995 £2,367 £329,469 £4,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Garrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Garrick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: