3, Penybryn, LD2 3LF
3 Penybryn is a 154 m² detached home in Builth Wells. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £280,000 1.0% -1.3% Jan 2007 £250,000 5.4% 3.2% Feb 2004 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Penybryn.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £280,000 £1,818 £360,732 £2,342 Jan 2007 £250,000 £1,623 £387,179 £2,514 Feb 2004 £214,000 £1,390 £408,541 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Penybryn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Penybryn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: