58, Marsh End, B38 9BB
58 Marsh End is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Dec 2018
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £200,000 £2,439 £273,703 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,210 per square metre (£205 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Marsh End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Marsh End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 2010/03043/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 58 Marsh End Kings Norton Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 25 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.