17, Syke Green, LS14 3BS
17 Syke Green is a 186 m² detached home in Scarcroft. It sold for £470,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £470,000 4.5% 2.4% Nov 2000 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Syke Green.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £470,000 £2,527 £628,956 £3,381 Nov 2000 £210,000 £1,129 £754,724 £4,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarcroft are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £852,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Syke Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Syke Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/06067/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Syke Green Scarcroft Leeds
- Description:
- New first floor window to side
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 11/04179/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Syke Green Scarcroft Leeds
- Description:
- Two storey front extension with two dormers to front
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 07/07010/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Syke Green Scarcroft Leeds
- Description:
- Part single storey, part two storey front extension with balcony to front
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982