15, Firtree Close, CT2 9DB
15 Firtree Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Blean. It sold for £365,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £365,000 6.7% 5.1% Dec 2014 £297,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £365,000 £3,842 £416,274 £4,382 Dec 2014 £297,500 £3,132 £416,246 £4,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Firtree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 15 Firtree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 CA/22/02535
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Fir Tree Close Rough Common Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Hipped to gable roof extension together with rear dormer, 2 rooflights to front and insertion of window to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.