6, Welton Place, LS6 1EW
6 Welton Place is a 87 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £142,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£142,000 on Apr 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £142,000 £1,632 £195,745 £2,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK47291
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Welton Place, Leeds
- Owner
-
DEU ESTATES PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04194399)
Proprietor address: 138 Cardigan Road, Leeds LS6 1LU
Price paid on title: £142,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jul 2018
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/05634/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 Welton Place Hyde Park Leeds
- Description:
- Change of use from dwelling (class use C3) to House of multiple occupation (class use C4)
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/02275/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Welton Place Hyde Park Leeds
- Description:
- Dormer window to front
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.