24, Wathen Road, CV34 5BA
24 Wathen Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Warwick. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £220,000 * 7.1% 5.0% Oct 1998 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Wathen Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £220,000 £3,729 £269,958 £4,576 Oct 1998 £57,000 £966 £254,162 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,360 per square metre (£299 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WK290053
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Wathen Road, Warwick
- Owner
-
AVENUE PROPERTIES (WARWICKSHIRE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11156125)
Proprietor address: 24 Wathen Road, Warwick CV34 5BA
Price paid on title: £220,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jul 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Wathen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Wathen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 W/19/1343
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Wathen Road, Warwick,
- Description:
- Erection of a new dwelling with detached garage to rear (resubmission of W/18/2427).
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 W/18/2427
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Wathen Road, Warwick,
- Description:
- Erection of a new dwelling with detached garage to rear.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale