2, Mayflower Road, AL2 2QR
2 Mayflower Road is a 215 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £735,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £735,000 4.0% 2.1% Jan 2015 £650,000 11.1% 9.2% Jul 2011 £450,000 -0.9% -3.6% Oct 2006 £470,000 11.0% 9.1% Sep 2001 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mayflower Road.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £735,000 £3,419 £840,948 £3,911 Jan 2015 £650,000 £3,023 £836,998 £3,893 Jul 2011 £450,000 £2,093 £677,891 £3,153 Oct 2006 £470,000 £2,186 £929,802 £4,325 Sep 2001 £275,000 £1,279 £849,244 £3,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £1,064,000 and £1,413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mayflower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 5/2018/0705
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Adj 2 Mayflower Road Park Street St Albans Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 12 (finished floor levels) of planning permission 5/2016/2528 dated 23/11/2016 for Erection of one, detached two bedroom bungalow
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 5/2017/3162
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- Discharge of Conditions 3 (samples of materials), 8 (method statement for protection of trees), 9 (land design proposals), 10 (soft landscape works) & 12 (levels) of planning permission 5/2016/2528 dated 23/11/2016 for the Erection of one, detached two be