16, Quob Lane, SO30 3GL
16 Quob Lane is a 140 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Mar 2018
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £430,000 £3,071 £507,694 £3,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 647 square metres (6,964 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Quob Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Quob Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.