14, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
14 Chesterton Close is a 196 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £487,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£487,500 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £487,500 £2,487 £613,136 £3,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 831 square metres (8,945 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 14 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.