18, Walnut Close, B37 7PU
18 Walnut Close is a 45 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £82,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £82,500 1.0% -1.2% Nov 2006 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £82,500 £1,833 £85,313 £1,896 Nov 2006 £73,500 £1,633 £87,954 £1,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,360 per square metre (£211 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Walnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 18 Walnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: