Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £125,000 10.0% 8.3%
May 2014 £84,700 -2.6% -5.0%
Aug 2009 £96,000 8.7% 6.4%
Oct 2001 £50,000 0.0% -1.3%
May 2000 £50,000 2.1% 0.4%
Nov 1997 £47,500 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £125,000 £1,471 £202,718 £2,385
May 2014 £84,700 £996 £163,938 £1,929
Aug 2009 £96,000 £1,129 £186,736 £2,197
Oct 2001 £50,000 £588 £198,193 £2,332
May 2000 £50,000 £588 £188,782 £2,221
Nov 1997 £47,500 £559 £186,517 £2,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ogmore By Sea are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,770 per square metre (£208 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Oak Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Oak Terrace.

Photos for 11 Oak Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.