36, Cedar Road, DA1 2SF
36 Cedar Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £324,020 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £324,020 7.5% 5.2% Jun 2002 £105,000 16.5% 14.5% Mar 2000 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £324,020 £4,000 £402,928 £4,974 Jun 2002 £105,000 £1,296 £328,426 £4,055 Mar 2000 £75,000 £926 £332,689 £4,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.