7, The Green, YO8 3FS
7 The Green is a 116 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £265,000 2.6% 0.5% Sep 2002 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Green.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £265,000 £2,284 £350,909 £3,025 Sep 2002 £177,500 £1,530 £454,824 £3,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 2018/0928/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 The Green Wistow Selby North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear conservatory following demolition of existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 10 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.