34, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
34 The Wickets is a 60 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £190,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £190,000 6.8% 4.7% Sep 2015 £160,000 0.2% -2.0% Apr 2007 £157,500 6.2% 3.8% May 2005 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £190,000 £3,167 £192,049 £3,201 Sep 2015 £160,000 £2,667 £202,398 £3,373 Apr 2007 £157,500 £2,625 £213,269 £3,554 May 2005 £140,000 £2,333 £158,793 £2,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: