Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £246,500 6.4% 4.3%
Aug 2009 £145,000 7.9% 5.9%
Aug 1999 £67,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 197, Avocet Way.

Floorplan 197
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,564 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,204 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £246,500 £4,565 £281,041 £5,204
Aug 2009 £145,000 £2,685 £256,042 £4,742
Aug 1999 £67,500 £1,250 £253,378 £4,692

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 197 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 197 Avocet Way.

Photos for 197 Avocet Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: