153, Shepherds Lane, DA1 2PA
153 Shepherds Lane is a 359 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £775,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £775,000 3.8% 1.5% Sep 2003 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 153, Shepherds Lane.
- Internal area
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £775,000 £2,159 £880,568 £2,453 Sep 2003 £450,000 £1,253 £1,047,502 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 359 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £880,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 359 m², this implies a valuation between £1,425,000 and £1,831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,266 square metres (13,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 153 Shepherds Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 153 Shepherds Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 21/01898/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 153 Shepherds Lane Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Removal of 6no. existing antennas. Installation of 12no. antennas, installation of 2no. microwave dishes, installation of 3no. ground-based equipment cabinets and associated ancillary works (additional plans submitted)
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 359 sqm (3,864 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.