149, Barrows Lane, B26 1SE
149 Barrows Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £255,000 2.9% 1.0% Jul 2011 £210,000 1.0% -1.7% May 2006 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Barrows Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £255,000 £2,713 £353,203 £3,757 Jul 2011 £210,000 £2,234 £435,833 £4,637 May 2006 £199,950 £2,127 £370,654 £3,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Barrows Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 2010/00489/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 149 Barrows Lane Sheldon Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: