119, Reading Road, RG9 1DJ
119 Reading Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Henley-On-Thames. It sold for £640,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £640,000 6.9% 4.7% Nov 2001 £217,000 15.7% 14.0% Jun 1998 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, Reading Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,436 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £640,000 £4,848 £717,541 £5,436 Nov 2001 £217,000 £1,644 £571,341 £4,328 Jun 1998 £132,500 £1,004 £566,036 £4,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-On-Thames are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,370 per square metre (£523 and £684 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £743,000 and £973,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 119 Reading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 Reading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 P13/S1134/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 119 Reading Road Henley-on-Thames Oxfordshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing outbuilding. Erection of a single storey rear extension (As amended by drawing No.08913-01A and 08913-02B accompanying Agents email dated 03/06/13).
- Summary:
- 12 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.