5, Priory Road, DY8 2HG
5 Priory Road is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Stourbridge. It sold for £363,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £363,000 7.5% 5.1% Sep 2005 £145,000 30.4% 26.2% Jan 2005 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £363,000 £2,297 £510,161 £3,229 Sep 2005 £145,000 £918 £273,876 £1,733 Jan 2005 £123,000 £778 £230,377 £1,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,170 per square metre (£298 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.