5, Beech Way, BN16 4FP
5 Beech Way is a 145 m² detached home in Angmering. It sold for £545,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £545,000 6.4% 4.7% May 2012 £375,000 0.8% -1.7% Aug 2003 £349,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Beech Way.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £545,000 £3,759 £640,925 £4,420 May 2012 £375,000 £2,586 £568,592 £3,921 Aug 2003 £349,950 £2,413 £678,159 £4,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £640,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angmering are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,680 per square metre (£351 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Beech Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Beech Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 A/115/18/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Beech Way Angmering
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed use - single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: