35, Laurel Fields, EN6 2BB
35 Laurel Fields is a 53 m² terraced home in High Barnet. It sold for £360,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £360,000 4.9% 2.5% Jan 2006 £200,000 0.9% -0.7% Mar 2003 £195,000 23.1% 21.4% Aug 1999 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,792 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,683 per square metre (£714 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £360,000 £6,792 £407,202 £7,683 Jan 2006 £200,000 £3,774 £427,327 £8,063 Mar 2003 £195,000 £3,679 £495,198 £9,343 Aug 1999 £93,000 £1,755 £386,067 £7,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,030 and £7,050 per square metre (£467 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Laurel Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 35 Laurel Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.