14, Diamond Road, WD24 5EW
14 Diamond Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £430,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £430,000 6.5% 4.1% Oct 2005 £195,000 12.3% 10.6% Nov 1999 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £430,000 £3,707 £509,319 £4,391 Oct 2005 £195,000 £1,681 £442,615 £3,816 Nov 1999 £98,000 £845 £420,006 £3,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 07/00520/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Diamond Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed loft conversion
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.