71, Test Road, BN15 0EP
71 Test Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Sompting. It sold for £308,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £308,000 3.3% 1.1% Mar 2008 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Test Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £308,000 £2,879 £370,328 £3,461 Mar 2008 £220,000 £2,056 £388,136 £3,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Test Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 71 Test Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.