Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £120,000 2.1% -0.2%
Jun 2016 £116,000 3.3% 2.3%
Aug 2013 £106,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Palgrave Road.

Floorplan 146
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £120,000 £1,395 £164,715 £1,915
Jun 2016 £116,000 £1,349 £166,531 £1,936
Aug 2013 £106,000 £1,233 £166,699 £1,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Yarmouth are now selling for between £1,470 and £1,980 per square metre (£136 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 146 Palgrave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Palgrave Road.

Photos for 146 Palgrave Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.