196, Blythway, AL7 1DU
196 Blythway is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £395,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £395,000 5.5% 3.2% Jun 2004 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 196, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,984 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,985 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £395,000 £5,985 £460,992 £6,985 Jun 2004 £188,000 £2,848 £428,803 £6,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 196 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 196 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 6/2020/0036/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 196 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a front porch, single storey rear extension and formation of a rear dormer and rooflights to facilitate a loft conversion
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 6/2020/0019/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 196 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of front porch, single storey rear extension with installation of dormer to facilitate roof conversion and alterations to openings
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area