Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £100,000 -1.5% -3.6%
Jun 2007 £118,500 -2.1% -6.1%
Mar 2007 £119,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £100,000 £1,282 £146,671 £1,880
Jun 2007 £118,500 £1,519 £195,976 £2,513
Mar 2007 £119,000 £1,526 £197,533 £2,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Highland Place.

Photos for 40 Highland Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.