9, Lodge Close, HA8 7RL
9 Lodge Close is a 72 m² flat in Edgware. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Feb 2018
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,635 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £390,000 £5,417 £405,692 £5,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 10 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.