5, Higher Tower Road, TR7 1QL
5 Higher Tower Road is a 96 m² property in Newquay. It sold for £558,852 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £558,852 * Freehold na na Jun 2018 £8,000 * Freehold -25.1% -26.8% Mar 2007 £210,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,821 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,085 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £558,852 £5,821 £776,116 £8,085 Jun 2018 £8,000 £83 £11,014 £115 Mar 2007 £210,000 £2,188 £346,427 £3,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £776,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CL341896
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Higher Tower Road, Newquay
- Owner
-
PIVOTAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 06211760)
Proprietor address: Everdene House, Deansleigh Road, Bournemouth BH7 7DU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2018
- Title number
- CL341897
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Higher Tower Road, Newquay
- Owner
-
PIVOTAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 06211760)