Small Barn, Westbury Barn, GL53 9RB
Small Barn Westbury Barn is a 202 m² detached home in Charlton Kings. It sold for £373,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£373,000 on Mar 2018
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £373,000 £1,847 £488,445 £2,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,900 per square metre (£406 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £885,000 and £1,192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 748 square metres (8,051 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Small Barn Westbury Barn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Small Barn Westbury Barn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators and underfloor, electric.