Property data
Sale history
£47,000 on Jun 2018
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £580 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £47,000 £580 £78,469 £969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaina are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,020 per square metre (£111 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Abertillery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Abertillery Road.

Photos for 27 Abertillery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.