Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £510,000 * 0.4% -1.7%
Jun 2007 £485,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £510,000 £2,537 £660,350 £3,285
Jun 2007 £485,000 £2,413 £701,412 £3,490

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,800 per square metre (£243 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Company ownership
Title number
CU229910
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Primrose Bank, Hale, Milnthorpe
Owner
PRIMROSE BANK HOLIDAYS LIMITED (Company reference number: 11525169)
Proprietor address: Sandholme Saw Mills, Key Sike Lane, Todmorden OL14 5RF
Price paid on title: £510,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2019
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E