6, Fonthill Place, CF11 8HD
6 Fonthill Place is a 64 m² terraced home in Canton. It sold for £182,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £182,000 2.9% 0.7% Oct 2006 £130,000 9.0% 6.8% Jan 2003 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Fonthill Place.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £182,000 £2,844 £256,795 £4,012 Oct 2006 £130,000 £2,031 £242,378 £3,787 Jan 2003 £94,000 £1,469 £251,805 £3,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Fonthill Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 6 Fonthill Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.