Property data
Sale history
£332,000 on Jan 2018 (est. today's value: £423,894)
Floor plan
Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,862 per sqm (£266 per sqft) in Jan 2018. For context, homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southend-On-Sea SS1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £326,000 and £466,000 (116 m² × typical £/sqm in Southend-On-Sea). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Eastern Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings (taken in November 2017) of 70 Eastern Esplanade.

Photos for 70 Eastern Esplanade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2019 19/00836/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
70 Eastern Esplanade Southend-On-Sea Essex
Description:
Install vehicular access onto Victoria Road and layout parking to rear

Planning ref:
April 2019 19/00251/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
70 Eastern Esplanade Southend-On-Sea Essex
Description:
Erect single storey rear extension, alter front elevation and form balcony to first floor

Planning ref:
December 2018 18/02217/GPDE
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
70 Eastern Esplanade Southend-On-Sea Essex
Description:
Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 5.15m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 2.825m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 2.975m.