Yew Tree Cottage, Main Road, BS35 5RE
Yew Tree Cottage Main Road is a 147 m² detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £540,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Jul 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yew Tree Cottage, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £540,000 £3,673 £616,854 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for Yew Tree Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for Yew Tree Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 DOC16/0424
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Yew Tree Cottage Main Road Easter Compton Bristol South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 4 (landscaping Scheme) 5 (Nesting Boxes) and 6 (SUDS Scheme) attached to planning permission PT16/1790/F -Demolition of existing building. Erection of 2 no. detached dwellings with new access and associated works.
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 PT16/1790/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Yew Tree Cottage And Penrose Cottage Main Road Easter Compton Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing building. Erection of 2 no. detached dwellings with new access and associated works.