Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £223,000 1.8% -0.4%
Jul 2007 £185,000 13.0% 10.9%
Oct 2002 £104,000 15.4% 13.5%
Jan 2000 £70,000 2.3% 0.6%
Mar 1996 £63,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clos Ogney.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,159 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £223,000 £2,896 £320,226 £4,159
Jul 2007 £185,000 £2,403 £308,528 £4,007
Oct 2002 £104,000 £1,351 £316,009 £4,104
Jan 2000 £70,000 £909 £296,726 £3,854
Mar 1996 £63,995 £831 £284,778 £3,698

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Clos Ogney. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clos Ogney.

Photos for 8 Clos Ogney
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2007 2007/01324/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8, Clos Ogney, Llantwit Major
Description:
Side single storey extension to enlarge dining room
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.