70, St Helens Road, SS0 7LB
70 St Helens Road is a 142 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £373,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £373,000 12.6% 10.2% Dec 2015 £283,000 4.8% 2.5% Oct 2003 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £373,000 £2,627 £442,300 £3,115 Dec 2015 £283,000 £1,993 £417,262 £2,938 Oct 2003 £160,000 £1,127 £409,319 £2,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.