84, Rugby Road, CV3 2AX
84 Rugby Road is a 165 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £450,000 6.2% 4.1% Feb 1998 £136,500 192.0% 189.5% Aug 1997 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £450,000 £2,727 £567,582 £3,440 Feb 1998 £136,500 £827 £576,838 £3,496 Aug 1997 £80,000 £485 £380,054 £2,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 829 square metres (8,923 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 R18/0307
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Rugby Road, BINLEY WOODS,
- Description:
- Two storey forward facing extension to provide enlarged entrance area and extension to existing first floor bedroom.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.