41, Fishguard Close, CF14 5QG
41 Fishguard Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £185,000 3.6% 1.6% Jul 2008 £132,000 5.4% 2.7% Jan 2004 £104,000 24.5% 23.2% Jun 2002 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Fishguard Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £185,000 £2,284 £253,866 £3,134 Jul 2008 £132,000 £1,630 £245,841 £3,035 Jan 2004 £104,000 £1,284 £253,989 £3,136 Jun 2002 £74,000 £914 £252,433 £3,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Fishguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Fishguard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2009 09/00279/E
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 FISHGUARD CLOSE, LLANISHEN, CARDIFF
- Description:
- DEMOLISH EXISTING SIDE EXTENSION AND CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND SIDE ACCESS GATE.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.