28, Bifield Road, BS14 8TJ
28 Bifield Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £198,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £198,000 8.8% 6.6% Jul 1996 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £198,000 £2,106 £255,787 £2,721 Jul 1996 £32,500 £346 £212,009 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,870 per square metre (£285 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Bifield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bifield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.