18, Redbrook Avenue, CF83 8DB
18 Redbrook Avenue is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £148,000 12.4% 10.5% Jun 2011 £68,450 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £148,000 £1,663 £241,650 £2,715 Jun 2011 £68,450 £769 £150,961 £1,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: