16, Curling Tye, SS14 2PX
16 Curling Tye is a 91 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £270,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £270,000 5.3% 2.9% Jul 2007 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Curling Tye.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £270,000 £2,967 £338,302 £3,718 Jul 2007 £155,000 £1,703 £324,861 £3,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Curling Tye.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.