131, Englishcombe Lane, BA2 2EH
131 Englishcombe Lane is a 134 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £420,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £420,000 8.2% 6.5% Dec 2011 £260,000 7.4% 5.2% Mar 1996 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,091 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £420,000 £3,134 £548,260 £4,091 Dec 2011 £260,000 £1,940 £418,744 £3,125 Mar 1996 £84,000 £627 £451,531 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 541 square metres (5,823 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 24/03327/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 131 Englishcombe Lane, Southdown, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of a single-storey dwellinghouse with detached garage including vehicular access and associated landscaping / works (Application under Section 73 to vary condition 2 (Approved Plans) imposed by planning permission 21/00960/FUL)
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/02954/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Description:
- Change of use of first floor into House in Multiple Occupation use including the construction of first floor rear extension and loft conversion with rear dormer extensions and dormer windows to the front. Alteration to the shop front to create new access to upper floors.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None