16, Fitzadam Street, WN1 1EY
16 Fitzadam Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £50,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £50,000 -11.1% -12.9% Sep 2015 £71,000 3.0% 0.8% Dec 2003 £50,000 10.5% 8.9% Jul 1999 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Fitzadam Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £757 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £50,000 £758 £69,714 £1,056 Sep 2015 £71,000 £1,076 £102,525 £1,553 Dec 2003 £50,000 £758 £112,990 £1,712 Jul 1999 £32,000 £485 £134,912 £2,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,940 per square metre (£110 and £180 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Fitzadam Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Fitzadam Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.