Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £165,000 -0.6% -2.8%
Jul 2004 £180,000 24.0% 22.4%
Apr 1999 £58,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Albion Court.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £165,000 £2,619 £162,925 £2,586
Jul 2004 £180,000 £2,857 £255,652 £4,058
Apr 1999 £58,000 £921 £192,492 £3,055

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Albion Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Albion Court.

Photos for 4 Albion Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.