16a, Main Road, PE9 3PF
16a Main Road is a 111 m² detached home in Ketton. It sold for £365,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £365,000 1.5% -0.7% Jun 2006 £305,000 31.1% 28.9% Jun 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £365,000 £3,288 £453,570 £4,086 Jun 2006 £305,000 £2,748 £578,863 £5,215 Jun 2000 £60,000 £541 £195,841 £1,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ketton are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,090 per square metre (£274 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 862 square metres (9,278 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 16a Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.